top of page

Privacy Policy

1.       Introduction

Farminsurance365.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by Marketing Mix 365 Limited ("we," "us," or "our").  . This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal data we collect from you when you use our Website.  We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws. 

By using our Website, you are consenting to our privacy policy therefore we recommend you take the time to read through this document carefully.

 

2.      Types of Personal Data We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal data from you:

 

- Name

- Email address

- Phone number

- Other information you choose to provide through the Website forms or other communication channels

 

3.      How We collect Personal Data

We may collect your personal data in the following ways:

 

-  When you voluntarily provide information through our Website forms, chat support, Whatsapp, or other communication channels.

-  When you interact with our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

3.1     What are cookies?  

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (e.g., computer, smartphone, or tablet) to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

3.2    How are cookies used?

We use cookies for various purposes, including but not limited to:

 

a. Essential Cookies - these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. They enable you to access and navigate the site and use its features securely.

 

b. Analytical/Performance Cookies - these cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the Website by collecting and reporting anonymous information. We use this data to improve the Website's performance and user experience.

c. Functionality Cookies - these cookies allow us to remember your preferences and choices on the Website, such as language preferences and font size. This enables us to provide you with a more personalized experience.

 

d. Advertising and Marketing Cookies - We may use these cookies to deliver relevant advertisements to you based on your interests and online behaviour. These cookies may also help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

 

e. Third-Party Cookies - some cookies on the Website may be placed by third-party service providers, such as analytics (e.g. Google Analytics) and advertising partners. These third parties have their own privacy policies and may use cookies to collect information about your online activities across different websites.
 

Note:  You can opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Ads Settings page on the Google website.

 

3.4   Cookie Consent and Control

By using our Website, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. However, you can manage or delete cookies at any time by adjusting the settings on your browser  (refer to your browser's help documentation to learn more about cookie controls). Please note that some functions of the Website may not function correctly if all cookies are deleted.

 

4.      How we use Personal Data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

-  To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

-  To respond to your inquiries, requests, or complaints.

-  To send you marketing communications if you have consented to receive them.

-  To improve our website and services.

-  To comply with legal obligations.

5.      Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the following parties:

 

a.  Service providers

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services. These providers are contractually bound to handle your data securely and are not allowed to use it for their purposes.

 

b. Authorised Insurance Experts

FarmInsurance365.com is an independent free website created to help farms and agri contractors find the best deals on farm insurance.  We act only to introduce you to authorised insurance experts who are regulated in the Republic of Ireland by the relevant Financial Authorities. Please visit the CBI website for further details at https://www.centralbank.ie/regulation.

 

When you complete a Website form(s) and submit your information, you are giving consent to pass on the contact details and information you have given us on the form submission and to make the introduction to an authorised farm insurance expert. An adviser will contact you by telephone, text and/or email.

 

All of the authorised farm insurance experts we partner with are bound by the same regulatory requirements and laws in respect of the handling of personal data.  We recommend that you request a copy of and read through their Privacy Policy.

 

c.  Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal data if required by law, regulation, or in response to a legal process.

6.      Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

 

Your consent: We will obtain your consent before processing your personal data for marketing purposes or other activities where consent is required by law.
Performance of a contract: When we need to process your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations with you.

Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data based on our legitimate interests, such as improving our services or managing customer inquiries.

 

7.      Data storage and retention

We implement a variety of security measures, including but not limited to encryption and secure servers, to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws and regulations. When your personal data is no longer necessary, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

 

8.     International Data Transfers

If we transfer your personal data to third parties or service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and privacy of your data. This may include standard contractual clauses or reliance on the Privacy Shield framework where applicable.

9.      What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

Right to access - You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to rectification - You have the right to request corrections to any inaccuracies in your personal data.

 

Right to erasure —  You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

Right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

Right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the provided contact details in section 12.

10.    Privacy policies of other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

11.     Updates to the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is under regular review and we may update it from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any material changes through our website or other communication channels.  This was last reviewed on July 20, 2023.

12.    How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact Marketing Mix 365 Limited, The Cottage, Cuffesgrange, Co. Kilkenny, R95 EYA8 Ireland.

 

Email us at:           info@farminsurance365.com


13.    Complaints

If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights or you have a complaint about our data processing activities, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland (https://dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us).

bottom of page